Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to National Australia Bank (“NAB”) in India.

Statements of Practices and Policies

Safeguarding customer’s personal information and using it in a lawful manner, consistent with customer‘s expectations, is a cornerstone of NAB‘s customer relationships. To do so, NAB has put in place a privacy policy that sets forth principles and requirements governing the collection, usage, retention, disclosure and disposal of customer’s information (the "Policy").  This Policy is based on current laws and regulations. NAB will comply with any obligations or standards that may be imposed by any new laws and regulations.

Type of Personal or Sensitive Personal Data or Information Collected by NAB

NAB only collects personal information of its customers as may be required by law or that is reasonably essential to conduct NAB’s business.

As part of providing services to its customers, NAB may collect personal information including sensitive personal data or information that may consist of or relate to the following:

  • Names, contact details, personal details, business details and personal preferences of its customers
  • Information relating to its Know Your Clients (KYC) obligations
  • Information that may help to provide, improve and maintain its products and services
  • Financial information that may include, but might not be limited to, details related to customer bank accounts, credit or debit card, or other payment instrument details
  • Biometric information that measures and analyses human body characteristics (such as fingerprints or facial patterns) for authentication purposes

NAB may also collect sensitive personal data or information in relation to health for superannuation products. Such sensitive information may include information about race, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal record, medical records and history, physical, physiological and mental health condition. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information  (Including Sensitive Personal data or Information)

The personal information, including sensitive personal data or information, that NAB collects is used for the purposes for which it is collected or for related purposes that would reasonably be expected.

NAB may collect such personal information either itself or through its Third Parties. For the purpose of this policy “Third Party” includes any service provider or any NAB group entity associated with NAB in collecting, handling, storing, dealing, transmitting or processing personal information of NAB customers, in India or abroad.

NAB may use the information provided by customers for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To process, confirm and fulfill customer requests regarding NAB products and services or transactions made using NAB online services
  • To contact customers regarding their enquiries and requests
  • To identify customers for login
  • To comply with the rules relating to Know Your Customer (KYC) obligations and under Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA)
  • For NAB marketing purposes and partner promotions, such as sending updates to customers on NAB’s latest offers and promotions 
  • For identification, verification and background screening purposes
  • To conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes. To protect and defend NAB’s or its affiliates' rights, interests or property
  • To enforce the terms and conditions of the products or services offered by NAB or such other purposes expressly specified in the data entry forms or other relevant sections of the web resources of NAB

If a customer does not wish to provide consent for usage of its sensitive personal data or information or later withdraws the consent, NAB has the right not to provide services or to withdraw the services for which the information was sought from the customer.

Disclosure of Personal Information (Including Sensitive Personal Data or Information)

NAB shall not disclose personal information of its customers without their prior consent unless such disclosure has been agreed to in a contract between the body corporate and customer, or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. In-case NAB discloses the personal information to Third Parties Such Third Parties will be bound contractually to ensure that they protect customer personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

The above obligations relating to sharing of sensitive personal data or information will not apply to information shared with government mandated under the law to obtain such information or by an order under law for the time being in force. Further, if any sensitive personal data or information is freely available or accessible in the public domain, NAB will not have any obligations regarding the same.

 

Information Retention

NAB retains information about customers for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected or as is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. However, this is subject to NAB’s rights and obligations under applicable laws to ensure retention of records which may contain sensitive personal data or information.

 

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

NAB uses appropriate techniques and processes to protect personal information including sensitive personal data or information.

NAB is committed to implement physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect customer information against loss, misuse, damage and unauthorized access, modifications or disclosures. NAB continuously reviews and enhances NAB’s security policies and security measures to consistently maintain a high level of security. 
 


Notification of Changes in Policy

If there are any changes or amendments to the Policy, NAB will post those changes on NAB’s web site so that customers are always aware of what information is collected, how NAB uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, NAB may disclose it. NAB will use customer information in accordance with the Policy and any other privacy policy under which the information was collected. By virtue of this privacy policy, the NAB customer assents to collection, use, transfer, disclosure, retention and other processing of her/his personal information, including sensitive personal information, as described in this Policy.   

 

Grievance Redressal Officer

If customer wishes NAB to address any discrepancies and grievances in relation to the sensitive personal data or information, the customer may write to NAB’s Grievance Officer and NAB will respond on the request in a time bound manner in accordance with applicable laws. 

The contact details of NAB’s Grievance Officers are as under:

Senior Manager Operational Risk and Compliance

No 904, 9th Floor Nariman Bhavan,

227 Backbay Reclamation,

Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021

Tel:           +91 22 61988200

Fax:          +91 22 61988299

Email:       nabin_enquiry@nabasia.com